Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

Spouse employment status: Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 551 80.7% 80.7% -.49
Checked 132 19.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
43
98.0%
147
83.5%
228
60.0%
126
80.5%
544
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
16.5%
45
40.0%
84
19.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
67.2%
82
79.6%
215
90.7%
204
81.5%
515
Checked 6.7%
1
32.8%
40
20.4%
55
9.3%
21
18.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
154
76.9%
90
81.4%
293
100.0%
9
80.9%
546
Checked 18.5%
35
23.1%
27
18.6%
67
0.0%
0
19.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 59.3%
32
75.5%
80
79.5%
132
79.8%
71
84.2%
170
78.6%
485
Checked 40.7%
22
24.5%
26
20.5%
34
20.2%
18
15.8%
32
21.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share