Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

Spouse employment status: Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 614 89.9% 89.9% -.33
Checked 69 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
37
87.3%
131
93.4%
255
88.1%
185
89.9%
608
Checked 14.0%
6
12.7%
19
6.6%
18
11.9%
25
10.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
97.5%
119
91.5%
247
84.4%
190
90.0%
569
Checked 13.3%
2
2.5%
3
8.5%
23
15.6%
35
10.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
175
94.0%
110
87.5%
315
77.8%
7
89.9%
607
Checked 7.4%
14
6.0%
7
12.5%
45
22.2%
2
10.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
54
97.2%
103
91.6%
152
82.0%
73
82.7%
167
89.0%
549
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
8.4%
14
18.0%
16
17.3%
35
11.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share