Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDU

Your highest level of education completed
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school diploma 54 8.8% 8.8% -1.84
Some college 106 17.2% 25.9% -1.09
Graduated from college 166 26.9% 52.8% -.34
Some graduate work 89 14.4% 67.3% .41
Graduate degree 202 32.7% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High school diploma 2.6%
1
6.9%
9
7.9%
19
10.9%
22
8.4%
51
Some college 23.1%
9
10.8%
14
15.4%
37
21.9%
44
17.0%
104
Graduated from college 33.3%
13
38.5%
50
24.2%
58
22.4%
45
27.2%
166
Some graduate work 7.7%
3
10.0%
13
16.7%
40
15.9%
32
14.4%
88
Graduate degree 33.3%
13
33.8%
44
35.8%
86
28.9%
58
33.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
130
100.0%
240
100.0%
201

610


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
High school diploma 35.7%
5
18.4%
21
6.5%
16
1.0%
2
7.7%
44
Some college 28.6%
4
27.2%
31
17.0%
42
11.2%
22
17.3%
99
Graduated from college 14.3%
2
28.9%
33
27.5%
68
26.5%
52
27.1%
155
Some graduate work 7.1%
1
13.2%
15
12.1%
30
17.3%
34
14.0%
80
Graduate degree 14.3%
2
12.3%
14
36.8%
91
43.9%
86
33.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
114
100.0%
247
100.0%
196

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High school diploma 9.5%
16
4.4%
5
9.3%
30
0.0%
0
8.3%
51
Some college 18.9%
32
15.9%
18
17.4%
56
0.0%
0
17.3%
106
Graduated from college 20.7%
35
23.0%
26
30.5%
98
62.5%
5
26.8%
164
Some graduate work 11.2%
19
15.9%
18
15.6%
50
12.5%
1
14.4%
88
Graduate degree 39.6%
67
40.7%
46
27.1%
87
25.0%
2
33.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
113
100.0%
321
100.0%
8

611


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
High school diploma 100.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
54
Some college 0.0%
0
100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
106
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
166
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
14.4%
89
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
202
32.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share