Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDU

Spouse's highest level of education completed
  1) Less than 8 years
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 8 years 2 .4% .4% -3.63
Some high school 7 1.4% 1.7% -2.23
High school diploma 61 11.8% 13.6% -1.53
Some college 88 17.1% 30.7% -.84
Graduated from college 158 30.7% 61.4% -.14
Some graduate work 55 10.7% 72% .56
Graduate degree 144 28% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
1.2%
6
High school diploma 6.7%
2
5.8%
7
13.6%
29
15.5%
23
11.9%
61
Some college 6.7%
2
14.2%
17
19.2%
41
18.9%
28
17.2%
88
Graduated from college 50.0%
15
39.2%
47
23.5%
50
29.7%
44
30.5%
156
Some graduate work 13.3%
4
10.8%
13
9.9%
21
11.5%
17
10.8%
55
Graduate degree 23.3%
7
28.3%
34
32.9%
70
21.6%
32
28.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
120
100.0%
213
100.0%
148

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
6.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
6
High school diploma 0.0%
0
16.7%
12
12.9%
27
6.9%
13
10.9%
52
Some college 20.0%
1
25.0%
18
18.2%
38
13.2%
25
17.3%
82
Graduated from college 60.0%
3
27.8%
20
29.7%
62
34.4%
65
31.6%
150
Some graduate work 20.0%
1
8.3%
6
12.4%
26
9.5%
18
10.7%
51
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
12.5%
9
26.8%
56
35.4%
67
27.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
72
100.0%
209
100.0%
189

475


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
High school diploma 9.8%
13
10.5%
10
13.0%
36
0.0%
0
11.6%
59
Some college 14.4%
19
10.5%
10
20.9%
58
20.0%
1
17.3%
88
Graduated from college 22.7%
30
30.5%
29
33.6%
93
60.0%
3
30.5%
155
Some graduate work 11.4%
15
9.5%
9
11.2%
31
0.0%
0
10.8%
55
Graduate degree 37.1%
49
38.9%
37
20.2%
56
20.0%
1
28.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
95
100.0%
277
100.0%
5

509


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 8 years 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 8.9%
4
2.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
High school diploma 40.0%
18
24.1%
19
7.3%
11
7.2%
5
4.7%
8
11.9%
61
Some college 15.6%
7
31.6%
25
15.9%
24
15.9%
11
12.4%
21
17.1%
88
Graduated from college 22.2%
10
19.0%
15
41.7%
63
30.4%
21
28.2%
48
30.5%
157
Some graduate work 4.4%
2
8.9%
7
5.3%
8
20.3%
14
14.1%
24
10.7%
55
Graduate degree 4.4%
2
13.9%
11
29.1%
44
26.1%
18
40.6%
69
28.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
79
100.0%
151
100.0%
69
100.0%
170

514

Bookmark and Share