Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

Number of persons living in household
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 84 12.3% 12.3% -1.32
Two of us 369 54.2% 66.5% -.44
Three of us 93 13.7% 80.2% .45
Four of us 91 13.4% 93.5% 1.33
Five of us 36 5.3% 98.8% 2.22
Six of us 6 .9% 99.7% 3.1
Not applicable 2 .3% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 7.0%
3
5.3%
8
7.7%
21
23.3%
49
12.0%
81
Two of us 23.3%
10
13.3%
20
69.7%
189
71.4%
150
54.7%
369
Three of us 18.6%
8
24.7%
37
14.0%
38
4.3%
9
13.6%
92
Four of us 32.6%
14
37.3%
56
6.6%
18
1.0%
2
13.4%
90
Five of us 9.3%
4
18.0%
27
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
34
Six of us 4.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Not applicable 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
271
100.0%
210

674


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 73.3%
11
27.9%
34
11.2%
30
1.8%
4
12.5%
79
Two of us 26.7%
4
57.4%
70
57.2%
154
48.2%
108
53.3%
336
Three of us 0.0%
0
6.6%
8
12.6%
34
20.5%
46
14.0%
88
Four of us 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
12.3%
33
21.9%
49
13.7%
86
Five of us 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
5.2%
14
7.1%
16
5.4%
34
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
6
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
269
100.0%
224

630


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 15.3%
29
11.1%
13
10.8%
39
33.3%
3
12.4%
84
Two of us 52.4%
99
62.4%
73
52.5%
189
44.4%
4
54.1%
365
Three of us 13.2%
25
12.8%
15
14.2%
51
11.1%
1
13.6%
92
Four of us 12.7%
24
10.3%
12
15.0%
54
11.1%
1
13.5%
91
Five of us 4.8%
9
2.6%
3
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
5.2%
35
Six of us 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
I live alone. 16.7%
9
17.0%
18
7.8%
13
18.0%
16
11.9%
24
13.0%
80
Two of us 57.4%
31
60.4%
64
55.4%
92
51.7%
46
52.0%
105
54.8%
338
Three of us 9.3%
5
9.4%
10
12.0%
20
19.1%
17
14.9%
30
13.3%
82
Four of us 11.1%
6
7.5%
8
16.9%
28
10.1%
9
15.3%
31
13.3%
82
Five of us 5.6%
3
1.9%
2
7.2%
12
1.1%
1
5.0%
10
4.5%
28
Six of us 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
6
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share