Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_SIZE

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? Size of student body
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 86 12.6% 12.6% -1.63
Important 349 51.3% 64% -.38
Somewhat important 203 29.9% 93.8% .86
Not important 32 4.7% 98.5% 2.1
No opinion 10 1.5% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 14.0%
6
18.7%
28
12.5%
34
8.1%
17
12.6%
85
Important 55.8%
24
48.0%
72
55.4%
150
48.3%
101
51.6%
347
Somewhat important 18.6%
8
30.0%
45
27.3%
74
35.4%
74
29.9%
201
Not important 9.3%
4
1.3%
2
4.4%
12
6.2%
13
4.6%
31
No opinion 2.3%
1
2.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
271
100.0%
209

673


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 13.3%
2
11.5%
14
11.9%
32
15.1%
34
13.0%
82
Important 26.7%
4
50.0%
61
51.1%
137
56.0%
126
52.1%
328
Somewhat important 33.3%
5
29.5%
36
31.7%
85
24.0%
54
28.6%
180
Not important 20.0%
3
9.0%
11
4.1%
11
2.2%
5
4.8%
30
No opinion 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.7%
6
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
268
100.0%
225

630


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 13.2%
25
10.3%
12
12.6%
45
11.1%
1
12.4%
83
Important 48.7%
92
51.7%
60
52.8%
189
77.8%
7
51.8%
348
Somewhat important 29.6%
56
30.2%
35
30.2%
108
0.0%
0
29.6%
199
Not important 7.9%
15
4.3%
5
3.1%
11
11.1%
1
4.8%
32
No opinion 0.5%
1
3.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
116
100.0%
358
100.0%
9

672


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 7.7%
4
17.9%
19
12.0%
20
14.6%
13
12.4%
25
13.2%
81
Important 38.5%
20
43.4%
46
51.2%
85
50.6%
45
57.7%
116
50.8%
312
Somewhat important 42.3%
22
29.2%
31
31.9%
53
31.5%
28
24.9%
50
30.0%
184
Not important 7.7%
4
9.4%
10
4.2%
7
2.2%
2
2.0%
4
4.4%
27
No opinion 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
3.0%
6
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
201

614

Bookmark and Share