Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Number aged 13-17 years
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 147 58.6% 58.6% -.75
1 81 32.3% 90.8% .71
2 21 8.4% 99.2% 2.18
3 2 .8% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 69.2%
9
18.3%
15
72.3%
73
98.0%
49
59.3%
146
1 23.1%
3
61.0%
50
25.7%
26
2.0%
1
32.5%
80
2 7.7%
1
18.3%
15
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
18
3 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
82
100.0%
101
100.0%
50

246


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
8
74.1%
20
58.2%
53
46.5%
46
56.4%
127
1 0.0%
0
22.2%
6
31.9%
29
42.4%
42
34.2%
77
2 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
7.7%
7
11.1%
11
8.4%
19
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
91
100.0%
99

225


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 54.9%
39
75.0%
30
53.8%
71
83.3%
5
58.2%
145
1 35.2%
25
22.5%
9
34.8%
46
16.7%
1
32.5%
81
2 8.5%
6
2.5%
1
10.6%
14
0.0%
0
8.4%
21
3 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
40
100.0%
132
100.0%
6

249


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 61.9%
13
62.1%
18
62.9%
44
60.0%
18
57.0%
45
60.3%
138
1 33.3%
7
27.6%
8
30.0%
21
36.7%
11
31.6%
25
31.4%
72
2 4.8%
1
10.3%
3
7.1%
5
3.3%
1
10.1%
8
7.9%
18
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
30
100.0%
79

229

Bookmark and Share