Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Number aged 18-24 years
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 154 74.8% 74.8% -.53
1 41 19.9% 94.7% 1.18
2 10 4.9% 99.5% 2.89
3 1 .5% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
10
46.8%
22
73.2%
71
100.0%
49
74.9%
152
1 0.0%
0
42.6%
20
20.6%
20
0.0%
0
19.7%
40
2 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

203


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
8
81.5%
22
69.4%
50
69.7%
53
72.7%
133
1 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
22.2%
16
26.3%
20
21.3%
39
2 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
8.3%
6
3.9%
3
5.5%
10
3 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
72
100.0%
76

183


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 75.9%
41
86.1%
31
70.1%
75
83.3%
5
74.9%
152
1 18.5%
10
13.9%
5
22.4%
24
16.7%
1
19.7%
40
2 5.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
6

203


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 73.7%
14
70.4%
19
72.4%
42
91.3%
21
71.6%
48
74.2%
144
1 21.1%
4
14.8%
4
20.7%
12
8.7%
2
25.4%
17
20.1%
39
2 5.3%
1
11.1%
3
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
5.2%
10
3 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
27
100.0%
58
100.0%
23
100.0%
67

194

Bookmark and Share