Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

Describe all people in the household in which you live.
  1) Single adult, living alone
  2) Single parent, living with one or more children
  3) Married couple, no children in household
  4) Married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult, living alone 79 11.8% 11.8% -2.2
Single parent, living with one or more children 15 2.2% 14.1% -1.16
Married couple, no children in household 344 51.4% 65.5% -.12
Married couple, living with one or more children 209 31.2% 96.7% .91
Some other arrangement 22 3.3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single adult, living alone 7.3%
3
5.4%
8
7.8%
21
22.1%
45
11.6%
77
Single parent, living with one or more children 9.8%
4
1.3%
2
1.5%
4
2.5%
5
2.3%
15
Married couple, no children in household 17.1%
7
10.7%
16
66.5%
179
69.6%
142
51.9%
344
Married couple, living with one or more children 63.4%
26
77.2%
115
21.2%
57
3.4%
7
30.9%
205
Some other arrangement 2.4%
1
5.4%
8
3.0%
8
2.5%
5
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
149
100.0%
269
100.0%
204

663


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Single adult, living alone 73.3%
11
26.3%
31
10.6%
28
1.8%
4
11.9%
74
Single parent, living with one or more children 6.7%
1
4.2%
5
2.3%
6
0.9%
2
2.3%
14
Married couple, no children in household 20.0%
3
53.4%
63
54.2%
143
46.9%
105
50.6%
314
Married couple, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
9.3%
11
29.9%
79
47.8%
107
31.7%
197
Some other arrangement 0.0%
0
6.8%
8
3.0%
8
2.7%
6
3.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
118
100.0%
264
100.0%
224

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Single adult, living alone 13.7%
25
10.4%
12
10.9%
39
33.3%
3
11.9%
79
Single parent, living with one or more children 4.4%
8
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
11.1%
1
2.3%
15
Married couple, no children in household 48.9%
89
60.9%
70
49.6%
178
44.4%
4
51.3%
341
Married couple, living with one or more children 29.1%
53
24.3%
28
35.1%
126
11.1%
1
31.3%
208
Some other arrangement 3.8%
7
3.5%
4
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
115
100.0%
359
100.0%
9

665


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Single adult, living alone 17.0%
9
16.5%
17
6.7%
11
16.3%
14
11.9%
24
12.4%
75
Single parent, living with one or more children 1.9%
1
5.8%
6
1.2%
2
2.3%
2
2.0%
4
2.5%
15
Married couple, no children in household 56.6%
30
54.4%
56
53.4%
87
50.0%
43
48.8%
98
51.8%
314
Married couple, living with one or more children 20.8%
11
19.4%
20
35.0%
57
27.9%
24
34.8%
70
30.0%
182
Some other arrangement 3.8%
2
3.9%
4
3.7%
6
3.5%
3
2.5%
5
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
103
100.0%
163
100.0%
86
100.0%
201

606

Bookmark and Share