Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITIC

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 189 28% 28% -1.44
Independent 117 17.3% 45.3% -.31
Republican 360 53.3% 98.7% .81
Other 9 1.3% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 30.2%
13
28.2%
42
27.1%
73
28.0%
58
27.8%
186
Independent 11.6%
5
16.1%
24
20.1%
54
16.4%
34
17.5%
117
Republican 53.5%
23
55.0%
82
51.7%
139
54.1%
112
53.3%
356
Other 4.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
269
100.0%
207

668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 53.3%
8
35.0%
42
29.9%
80
22.4%
50
28.8%
180
Independent 6.7%
1
15.8%
19
17.9%
48
18.4%
41
17.4%
109
Republican 40.0%
6
46.7%
56
51.5%
138
57.8%
129
52.6%
329
Other 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
120
100.0%
268
100.0%
223

626


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
189
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
117
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
360
0.0%
0
53.3%
360
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Democrat 31.4%
16
30.2%
32
21.3%
35
21.6%
19
33.2%
67
27.7%
169
Independent 9.8%
5
17.0%
18
15.9%
26
20.5%
18
22.8%
46
18.5%
113
Republican 58.8%
30
52.8%
56
59.8%
98
56.8%
50
43.1%
87
52.5%
321
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
106
100.0%
164
100.0%
88
100.0%
202

611

Bookmark and Share