Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERNET

How often do you access the internet?
  1) Daily-more often
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than weekly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-more often 372 54.6% 54.6% -.73
Few times a week 132 19.4% 74% -.04
Once a week 31 4.6% 78.6% .65
Less than weekly 56 8.2% 86.8% 1.34
Never 90 13.2% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 65.1%
28
65.3%
98
61.9%
169
35.6%
74
54.7%
369
Few times a week 20.9%
9
20.0%
30
19.8%
54
18.8%
39
19.6%
132
Once a week 4.7%
2
8.0%
12
2.2%
6
5.3%
11
4.6%
31
Less than weekly 7.0%
3
4.7%
7
8.1%
22
11.5%
24
8.3%
56
Never 2.3%
1
2.0%
3
8.1%
22
28.8%
60
12.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
208

674


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 20.0%
3
32.2%
39
52.6%
142
72.9%
164
55.2%
348
Few times a week 6.7%
1
16.5%
20
26.3%
71
13.8%
31
19.5%
123
Once a week 13.3%
2
7.4%
9
3.3%
9
4.4%
10
4.8%
30
Less than weekly 13.3%
2
14.9%
18
6.7%
18
4.9%
11
7.8%
49
Never 46.7%
7
28.9%
35
11.1%
30
4.0%
9
12.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

631


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-more often 50.3%
95
58.1%
68
56.4%
202
33.3%
3
54.7%
368
Few times a week 16.4%
31
17.9%
21
21.5%
77
22.2%
2
19.5%
131
Once a week 5.3%
10
6.0%
7
3.4%
12
22.2%
2
4.6%
31
Less than weekly 12.2%
23
3.4%
4
7.5%
27
11.1%
1
8.2%
55
Never 15.9%
30
14.5%
17
11.2%
40
11.1%
1
13.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
358
100.0%
9

673


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-more often 18.9%
10
50.9%
54
48.5%
80
55.1%
49
63.4%
128
52.2%
321
Few times a week 9.4%
5
18.9%
20
25.5%
42
18.0%
16
19.3%
39
19.8%
122
Once a week 5.7%
3
0.9%
1
9.1%
15
4.5%
4
3.5%
7
4.9%
30
Less than weekly 11.3%
6
10.4%
11
6.7%
11
10.1%
9
7.9%
16
8.6%
53
Never 54.7%
29
18.9%
20
10.3%
17
12.4%
11
5.9%
12
14.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
106
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

615

Bookmark and Share