Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

How often do you send-receive e-mail?
  1) Daily-more often
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than weekly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-more often 380 55.8% 55.8% -.71
Few times a week 132 19.4% 75.2% -.02
Once a week 24 3.5% 78.7% .66
Less than weekly 55 8.1% 86.8% 1.35
Never 90 13.2% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 62.8%
27
66.0%
99
63.7%
174
37.0%
77
55.9%
377
Few times a week 20.9%
9
22.0%
33
16.8%
46
21.2%
44
19.6%
132
Once a week 2.3%
1
4.7%
7
3.3%
9
3.4%
7
3.6%
24
Less than weekly 4.7%
2
6.0%
9
8.1%
22
10.6%
22
8.2%
55
Never 9.3%
4
1.3%
2
8.1%
22
27.9%
58
12.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
208

674


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily-more often 6.7%
1
28.1%
34
58.1%
157
72.0%
162
56.1%
354
Few times a week 26.7%
4
24.8%
30
19.3%
52
15.6%
35
19.2%
121
Once a week 0.0%
0
5.0%
6
3.3%
9
3.6%
8
3.6%
23
Less than weekly 13.3%
2
12.4%
15
7.8%
21
5.8%
13
8.1%
51
Never 53.3%
8
29.8%
36
11.5%
31
3.1%
7
13.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

631


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-more often 53.2%
100
60.7%
71
56.3%
202
33.3%
3
55.9%
376
Few times a week 19.1%
36
15.4%
18
20.9%
75
22.2%
2
19.5%
131
Once a week 3.7%
7
4.3%
5
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
Less than weekly 6.9%
13
8.5%
10
7.8%
28
33.3%
3
8.0%
54
Never 17.0%
32
11.1%
13
11.7%
42
11.1%
1
13.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
117
100.0%
359
100.0%
9

673


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-more often 18.5%
10
48.1%
51
49.7%
82
57.3%
51
65.3%
132
52.9%
326
Few times a week 13.0%
7
20.8%
22
27.3%
45
16.9%
15
17.3%
35
20.1%
124
Once a week 7.4%
4
2.8%
3
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
3.9%
24
Less than weekly 9.3%
5
6.6%
7
9.1%
15
11.2%
10
7.9%
16
8.6%
53
Never 51.9%
28
21.7%
23
8.5%
14
14.6%
13
5.4%
11
14.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

616

Bookmark and Share