Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_HOME

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? Proximity to home
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 42 6.2% 6.2% -2.06
Important 233 34.3% 40.5% -.83
Somewhat important 319 47% 87.5% .4
Not important 74 10.9% 98.4% 1.63
No opinion 11 1.6% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 4.7%
2
11.3%
17
4.4%
12
4.8%
10
6.1%
41
Important 46.5%
20
36.7%
55
36.2%
98
27.9%
58
34.4%
231
Somewhat important 39.5%
17
42.7%
64
46.5%
126
52.4%
109
47.0%
316
Not important 7.0%
3
7.3%
11
12.5%
34
12.5%
26
11.0%
74
No opinion 2.3%
1
2.0%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
5
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
271
100.0%
208

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 6.7%
1
9.0%
11
3.7%
10
6.7%
15
5.9%
37
Important 46.7%
7
27.9%
34
38.2%
102
33.3%
75
34.7%
218
Somewhat important 26.7%
4
54.1%
66
45.7%
122
45.3%
102
46.7%
294
Not important 13.3%
2
8.2%
10
10.9%
29
12.4%
28
11.0%
69
No opinion 6.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
4
2.2%
5
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
267
100.0%
225

629


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 4.2%
8
3.4%
4
8.4%
30
0.0%
0
6.3%
42
Important 37.0%
70
27.6%
32
34.2%
122
55.6%
5
34.1%
229
Somewhat important 46.6%
88
52.6%
61
46.2%
165
22.2%
2
47.1%
316
Not important 10.6%
20
13.8%
16
9.8%
35
22.2%
2
10.9%
73
No opinion 1.6%
3
2.6%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
116
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

671


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 5.8%
3
12.3%
13
6.6%
11
4.5%
4
3.5%
7
6.2%
38
Important 19.2%
10
34.9%
37
41.0%
68
23.6%
21
36.5%
73
34.1%
209
Somewhat important 59.6%
31
39.6%
42
39.8%
66
59.6%
53
47.0%
94
46.7%
286
Not important 9.6%
5
13.2%
14
10.8%
18
12.4%
11
10.5%
21
11.3%
69
No opinion 5.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
200

613

Bookmark and Share