Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 347 53.4% 53.4% -.93
No 303 46.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
22
53.8%
78
53.4%
140
54.1%
106
53.7%
346
No 46.3%
19
46.2%
67
46.6%
122
45.9%
90
46.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
145
100.0%
262
100.0%
196

644


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
5
52.2%
60
51.2%
132
58.7%
128
53.6%
325
No 66.7%
10
47.8%
55
48.8%
126
41.3%
90
46.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
115
100.0%
258
100.0%
218

606


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
109
52.6%
60
49.6%
169
50.0%
4
53.2%
342
No 39.4%
71
47.4%
54
50.4%
172
50.0%
4
46.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
114
100.0%
341
100.0%
8

643


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
26
50.0%
52
55.8%
86
53.6%
45
57.0%
110
54.4%
319
No 49.0%
25
50.0%
52
44.2%
68
46.4%
39
43.0%
83
45.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
104
100.0%
154
100.0%
84
100.0%
193

586

Bookmark and Share