Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_DIV

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? Diversity of student body
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 33 4.9% 4.9% -2.14
Important 191 28.2% 33% -1.02
Somewhat important 271 40% 73% .1
Not important 170 25.1% 98.1% 1.22
No opinion 13 1.9% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
6.0%
9
6.3%
17
2.9%
6
4.8%
32
Important 37.2%
16
25.3%
38
29.3%
79
26.9%
56
28.2%
189
Somewhat important 25.6%
11
38.0%
57
42.2%
114
41.8%
87
40.1%
269
Not important 32.6%
14
28.0%
42
21.1%
57
26.9%
56
25.2%
169
No opinion 4.7%
2
2.7%
4
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
270
100.0%
208

671


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
5.2%
14
5.8%
13
4.9%
31
Important 33.3%
5
32.8%
40
29.9%
80
23.7%
53
28.3%
178
Somewhat important 46.7%
7
40.2%
49
40.3%
108
37.5%
84
39.4%
248
Not important 13.3%
2
23.8%
29
23.5%
63
29.5%
66
25.4%
160
No opinion 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.6%
8
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
268
100.0%
224

629


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 5.9%
11
2.6%
3
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
4.8%
32
Important 38.3%
72
32.2%
37
21.2%
76
44.4%
4
28.2%
189
Somewhat important 31.9%
60
43.5%
50
43.3%
155
33.3%
3
40.0%
268
Not important 21.8%
41
18.3%
21
29.1%
104
22.2%
2
25.1%
168
No opinion 2.1%
4
3.5%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
115
100.0%
358
100.0%
9

670


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 3.8%
2
10.5%
11
5.5%
9
1.1%
1
4.5%
9
5.2%
32
Important 34.0%
18
24.8%
26
26.7%
44
31.8%
28
30.3%
61
28.9%
177
Somewhat important 39.6%
21
37.1%
39
41.2%
68
43.2%
38
36.8%
74
39.2%
240
Not important 18.9%
10
26.7%
28
23.6%
39
22.7%
20
26.4%
53
24.5%
150
No opinion 3.8%
2
1.0%
1
3.0%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
4
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
88
100.0%
201

612

Bookmark and Share