Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECIALA

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings -- One Great Hour of sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 579 87.1% 87.1% -.38
No 86 12.9% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
33
81.9%
122
88.8%
239
90.9%
180
87.1%
574
No 23.3%
10
18.1%
27
11.2%
30
9.1%
18
12.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
269
100.0%
198

659


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
91.7%
110
84.8%
223
87.0%
194
86.9%
538
No 15.4%
2
8.3%
10
15.2%
40
13.0%
29
13.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
263
100.0%
223

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
164
93.1%
108
83.4%
292
88.9%
8
86.9%
572
No 10.4%
19
6.9%
8
16.6%
58
11.1%
1
13.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
116
100.0%
350
100.0%
9

658


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
48
84.5%
87
84.0%
136
90.8%
79
87.3%
172
87.1%
522
No 4.0%
2
15.5%
16
16.0%
26
9.2%
8
12.7%
25
12.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
103
100.0%
162
100.0%
87
100.0%
197

599

Bookmark and Share