Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 126 18.4% 18.4% -1.58
Midwest 184 26.9% 45.4% -.53
South 278 40.7% 86.1% .53
West 95 13.9% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 4.7%
2
19.3%
29
20.9%
57
16.7%
35
18.2%
123
Midwest 41.9%
18
26.0%
39
28.2%
77
22.4%
47
26.8%
181
South 37.2%
16
40.0%
60
38.8%
106
45.2%
95
41.0%
277
West 16.3%
7
14.7%
22
12.1%
33
15.7%
33
14.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 26.7%
4
19.7%
24
19.3%
52
15.1%
34
18.0%
114
Midwest 53.3%
8
24.6%
30
26.3%
71
27.6%
62
27.1%
171
South 13.3%
2
43.4%
53
39.6%
107
41.8%
94
40.5%
256
West 6.7%
1
12.3%
15
14.8%
40
15.6%
35
14.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 17.5%
33
15.4%
18
19.4%
70
22.2%
2
18.2%
123
Midwest 27.0%
51
31.6%
37
25.6%
92
33.3%
3
27.1%
183
South 41.8%
79
41.0%
48
40.6%
146
33.3%
3
40.9%
276
West 13.8%
26
12.0%
14
14.4%
52
11.1%
1
13.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Northeast 31.5%
17
17.9%
19
17.5%
29
20.2%
18
16.8%
34
19.0%
117
Midwest 29.6%
16
24.5%
26
25.3%
42
24.7%
22
30.7%
62
27.2%
168
South 37.0%
20
43.4%
46
38.0%
63
41.6%
37
40.1%
81
40.0%
247
West 1.9%
1
14.2%
15
19.3%
32
13.5%
12
12.4%
25
13.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share