Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_CHUR

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? That it be church-related
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 23 3.4% 3.4% -2.49
Important 117 17.3% 20.6% -1.37
Somewhat important 254 37.5% 58.1% -.24
Not important 260 38.3% 96.5% .89
No opinion 24 3.5% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.7%
10
5.3%
11
3.4%
23
Important 25.6%
11
11.3%
17
15.5%
42
21.7%
45
17.1%
115
Somewhat important 41.9%
18
33.3%
50
36.9%
100
40.6%
84
37.6%
252
Not important 25.6%
11
47.3%
71
41.7%
113
30.4%
63
38.5%
258
No opinion 7.0%
3
6.7%
10
2.2%
6
1.9%
4
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
271
100.0%
207

671


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 14.3%
2
6.6%
8
3.0%
8
1.8%
4
3.5%
22
Important 7.1%
1
21.5%
26
18.7%
50
12.4%
28
16.7%
105
Somewhat important 42.9%
6
40.5%
49
38.1%
102
34.2%
77
37.3%
234
Not important 21.4%
3
29.8%
36
37.3%
100
48.0%
108
39.3%
247
No opinion 14.3%
2
1.7%
2
3.0%
8
3.6%
8
3.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
268
100.0%
225

628


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 2.1%
4
3.4%
4
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
Important 16.0%
30
15.5%
18
18.4%
66
11.1%
1
17.1%
115
Somewhat important 42.2%
79
33.6%
39
35.7%
128
55.6%
5
37.4%
251
Not important 34.8%
65
42.2%
49
39.3%
141
33.3%
3
38.5%
258
No opinion 4.8%
9
5.2%
6
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
116
100.0%
359
100.0%
9

671


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 5.8%
3
9.5%
10
3.0%
5
2.2%
2
1.5%
3
3.8%
23
Important 19.2%
10
29.5%
31
13.3%
22
16.9%
15
15.9%
32
17.9%
110
Somewhat important 38.5%
20
30.5%
32
41.6%
69
43.8%
39
35.3%
71
37.7%
231
Not important 30.8%
16
28.6%
30
38.6%
64
34.8%
31
44.3%
89
37.5%
230
No opinion 5.8%
3
1.9%
2
3.6%
6
2.2%
2
3.0%
6
3.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
201

613

Bookmark and Share