Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Describe total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2001. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20K-$49,999
  3) $50K-$99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 15 2.4% 2.4% -2.66
$20K-$49,999 122 19.3% 21.7% -1.4
$50K-$99,999 270 42.7% 64.4% -.15
$100K+ 225 35.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
5.2%
10
2.1%
13
$20K-$49,999 15.0%
6
7.6%
11
14.3%
36
35.1%
67
19.2%
120
$50K-$99,999 57.5%
23
39.6%
57
43.8%
110
41.4%
79
43.0%
269
$100K+ 25.0%
10
52.8%
76
41.0%
103
18.3%
35
35.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
144
100.0%
251
100.0%
191

626


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
$20K-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
122
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
270
0.0%
0
42.7%
270
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
225
35.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20,000 4.4%
8
0.9%
1
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
$20K-$49,999 23.3%
42
17.4%
19
17.0%
56
37.5%
3
19.2%
120
$50K-$99,999 44.4%
80
44.0%
48
41.9%
138
25.0%
2
42.8%
268
$100K+ 27.8%
50
37.6%
41
39.2%
129
37.5%
3
35.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
109
100.0%
329
100.0%
8

626


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $20,000 11.4%
5
4.0%
4
1.3%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
2.5%
14
$20K-$49,999 47.7%
21
31.3%
31
21.3%
33
18.8%
15
7.3%
14
20.0%
114
$50K-$99,999 36.4%
16
42.4%
42
43.9%
68
37.5%
30
47.2%
91
43.3%
247
$100K+ 4.5%
2
22.2%
22
33.5%
52
42.5%
34
44.6%
86
34.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
99
100.0%
155
100.0%
80
100.0%
193

571

Bookmark and Share