Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_NOT

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? That it not be church-related
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 5 .8% .8% -3.81
Important 23 3.5% 4.2% -2.45
Somewhat important 159 24.1% 28.3% -1.09
Not important 387 58.6% 87% .28
No opinion 86 13% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
5
Important 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
3.0%
8
4.5%
9
3.5%
23
Somewhat important 30.2%
13
21.3%
32
27.4%
72
20.1%
40
24.0%
157
Not important 55.8%
24
62.7%
94
57.8%
152
57.8%
115
58.8%
385
No opinion 14.0%
6
11.3%
17
11.0%
29
16.6%
33
13.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
263
100.0%
199

655


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 7.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Important 7.1%
1
4.3%
5
3.1%
8
2.7%
6
3.3%
20
Somewhat important 14.3%
2
23.5%
27
26.2%
68
20.8%
46
23.4%
143
Not important 42.9%
6
54.8%
63
58.5%
152
66.1%
146
60.2%
367
No opinion 28.6%
4
16.5%
19
11.9%
31
10.0%
22
12.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
115
100.0%
260
100.0%
221

610


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Important 4.4%
8
4.4%
5
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Somewhat important 18.8%
34
24.8%
28
26.6%
93
22.2%
2
24.0%
157
Not important 59.7%
108
54.9%
62
59.4%
208
55.6%
5
58.7%
383
No opinion 16.0%
29
15.0%
17
10.9%
38
22.2%
2
13.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
350
100.0%
9

653


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
Important 4.0%
2
4.0%
4
4.3%
7
3.5%
3
3.0%
6
3.7%
22
Somewhat important 20.0%
10
27.0%
27
20.4%
33
29.4%
25
22.7%
45
23.5%
140
Not important 50.0%
25
55.0%
55
60.5%
98
54.1%
46
63.6%
126
58.8%
350
No opinion 26.0%
13
10.0%
10
14.8%
24
12.9%
11
10.1%
20
13.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
85
100.0%
198

595

Bookmark and Share