Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_MAJ

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? That it offers a particular major field of study
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 272 40.1% 40.1% -.96
Important 311 45.8% 85.9% .25
Somewhat important 72 10.6% 96.5% 1.47
Not important 14 2.1% 98.5% 2.68
No opinion 10 1.5% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 34.9%
15
54.7%
82
41.2%
112
29.5%
61
40.2%
270
Important 55.8%
24
32.7%
49
48.9%
133
49.8%
103
46.0%
309
Somewhat important 9.3%
4
10.0%
15
7.4%
20
15.5%
32
10.6%
71
Not important 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.5%
4
3.9%
8
2.1%
14
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
272
100.0%
207

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 13.3%
2
33.6%
41
44.6%
119
40.2%
90
40.1%
252
Important 60.0%
9
53.3%
65
40.8%
109
46.9%
105
45.9%
288
Somewhat important 6.7%
1
10.7%
13
11.6%
31
9.8%
22
10.7%
67
Not important 6.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.9%
5
2.2%
5
2.1%
13
No opinion 13.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
267
100.0%
224

628


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
72
46.6%
54
39.2%
140
22.2%
2
39.9%
268
Important 49.2%
93
39.7%
46
45.4%
162
77.8%
7
45.9%
308
Somewhat important 9.0%
17
7.8%
9
12.9%
46
0.0%
0
10.7%
72
Not important 2.1%
4
3.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
No opinion 1.6%
3
2.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
116
100.0%
357
100.0%
9

671


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 35.8%
19
32.7%
34
45.2%
75
38.2%
34
41.8%
84
40.1%
246
Important 35.8%
19
49.0%
51
43.4%
72
50.6%
45
44.3%
89
45.0%
276
Somewhat important 15.1%
8
14.4%
15
9.6%
16
10.1%
9
10.9%
22
11.4%
70
Not important 9.4%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
4
2.0%
12
No opinion 3.8%
2
1.9%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
104
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
201

613

Bookmark and Share