Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_SREP

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? Social reputation
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) No important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 55 8.2% 8.2% -1.85
Important 251 37.2% 45.4% -.73
Somewhat important 256 38% 83.4% .4
No important 101 15% 98.4% 1.52
No opinion 11 1.6% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 7.0%
3
9.3%
14
7.5%
20
8.3%
17
8.1%
54
Important 53.5%
23
32.7%
49
39.6%
106
34.0%
70
37.2%
248
Somewhat important 34.9%
15
40.7%
61
37.7%
101
37.9%
78
38.2%
255
No important 4.7%
2
15.3%
23
14.2%
38
18.0%
37
15.0%
100
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.1%
3
1.9%
4
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
268
100.0%
206

667


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
3
9.0%
11
9.8%
26
6.3%
14
8.7%
54
Important 20.0%
3
37.7%
46
36.0%
95
37.7%
84
36.5%
228
Somewhat important 26.7%
4
37.7%
46
39.0%
103
38.1%
85
38.1%
238
No important 26.7%
4
15.6%
19
13.6%
36
15.7%
35
15.1%
94
No opinion 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.2%
5
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
264
100.0%
223

624


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
13
10.6%
12
8.1%
29
11.1%
1
8.3%
55
Important 38.8%
73
31.0%
35
38.8%
138
44.4%
4
37.5%
250
Somewhat important 35.6%
67
38.9%
44
39.3%
140
22.2%
2
38.0%
253
No important 16.5%
31
15.0%
17
13.2%
47
22.2%
2
14.6%
97
No opinion 2.1%
4
4.4%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
113
100.0%
356
100.0%
9

666


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 5.8%
3
13.5%
14
7.2%
12
6.7%
6
8.0%
16
8.4%
51
Important 44.2%
23
36.5%
38
38.0%
63
33.7%
30
39.7%
79
38.2%
233
Somewhat important 30.8%
16
37.5%
39
38.6%
64
39.3%
35
35.7%
71
36.9%
225
No important 11.5%
6
10.6%
11
14.5%
24
20.2%
18
15.6%
31
14.8%
90
No opinion 7.7%
4
1.9%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
104
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
199

610

Bookmark and Share