Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTH_COL

Has other close family member attended college as an undergraduate in the past three years?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 603 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Checked 80 11.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
39
89.3%
134
90.8%
248
83.8%
176
88.3%
597
Checked 9.3%
4
10.7%
16
9.2%
25
16.2%
34
11.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
9
87.7%
107
87.8%
237
91.1%
205
88.3%
558
Checked 40.0%
6
12.3%
15
12.2%
33
8.9%
20
11.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
166
85.5%
100
89.2%
321
100.0%
9
88.3%
596
Checked 12.2%
23
14.5%
17
10.8%
39
0.0%
0
11.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
43
84.9%
90
88.6%
147
89.9%
80
89.1%
180
87.5%
540
Checked 20.4%
11
15.1%
16
11.4%
19
10.1%
9
10.9%
22
12.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share