Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHL_COL2

Do(es) your child(ren) attend college as (an) undergraduate(s) now?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 562 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Checked 121 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
43
63.3%
95
78.4%
214
97.1%
204
82.2%
556
Checked 0.0%
0
36.7%
55
21.6%
59
2.9%
6
17.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
90.2%
110
83.3%
225
73.3%
165
81.5%
515
Checked 0.0%
0
9.8%
12
16.7%
45
26.7%
60
18.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
153
88.0%
103
81.4%
293
66.7%
6
82.2%
555
Checked 19.0%
36
12.0%
14
18.6%
67
33.3%
3
17.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
51
87.7%
93
77.7%
129
84.3%
75
80.2%
162
82.7%
510
Checked 5.6%
3
12.3%
13
22.3%
37
15.7%
14
19.8%
40
17.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share