Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTH_COL2

Does other close family member attend college as an undergraduate now?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 572 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Checked 111 16.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
38
82.7%
124
90.1%
246
74.8%
157
83.6%
565
Checked 11.6%
5
17.3%
26
9.9%
27
25.2%
53
16.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
80.3%
98
81.5%
220
88.4%
199
83.7%
529
Checked 20.0%
3
19.7%
24
18.5%
50
11.6%
26
16.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
155
84.6%
99
84.7%
305
77.8%
7
83.9%
566
Checked 18.0%
34
15.4%
18
15.3%
55
22.2%
2
16.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
44
79.2%
84
81.3%
135
82.0%
73
87.1%
176
83.0%
512
Checked 18.5%
10
20.8%
22
18.7%
31
18.0%
16
12.9%
26
17.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share