Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOU_COL3

Do you plan to attend college as an undergraduate in the next three year?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 675 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 8 1.2% 100% 9.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
41
98.7%
148
98.5%
269
100.0%
210
98.8%
668
Checked 4.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
97.5%
119
99.6%
269
99.1%
223
98.7%
624
Checked 13.3%
2
2.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
186
99.1%
116
98.9%
356
100.0%
9
98.8%
667
Checked 1.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
54
96.2%
102
100.0%
166
98.9%
88
98.5%
199
98.7%
609
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share