Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHL_COL3

Do(es) your child(ren) plan to attend college as (an) undergraduate(s) in the next three year?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 568 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Checked 115 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
41
56.0%
84
85.7%
234
98.1%
206
83.6%
565
Checked 4.7%
2
44.0%
66
14.3%
39
1.9%
4
16.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
94.3%
115
84.1%
227
74.7%
168
83.1%
525
Checked 0.0%
0
5.7%
7
15.9%
43
25.3%
57
16.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
155
90.6%
106
80.8%
291
88.9%
8
83.0%
560
Checked 18.0%
34
9.4%
11
19.2%
69
11.1%
1
17.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
49
84.9%
90
80.7%
134
86.5%
77
81.2%
164
83.3%
514
Checked 9.3%
5
15.1%
16
19.3%
32
13.5%
12
18.8%
38
16.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share