Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTH_COL3

Does other close family member plan to attend college as an undergraduate in the next three year?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 562 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Checked 121 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
37
84.0%
126
91.2%
249
69.0%
145
82.4%
557
Checked 14.0%
6
16.0%
24
8.8%
24
31.0%
65
17.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
273
100.0%
210

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
75.4%
92
81.9%
221
87.1%
196
82.3%
520
Checked 26.7%
4
24.6%
30
18.1%
49
12.9%
29
17.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
225

632


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
150
82.9%
97
84.4%
304
55.6%
5
82.4%
556
Checked 20.6%
39
17.1%
20
15.6%
56
44.4%
4
17.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
360
100.0%
9

675


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
44
76.4%
81
81.3%
135
82.0%
73
83.2%
168
81.2%
501
Checked 18.5%
10
23.6%
25
18.7%
31
18.0%
16
16.8%
34
18.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
202

617

Bookmark and Share