Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_GRAD

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to graduating students in four years?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 220 32.9% 32.9% -1.35
Other 3 .4% 33.3% -.57
Both similarly 178 26.6% 59.9% .2
Don't know 268 40.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 32.6%
14
29.1%
43
32.1%
86
37.4%
76
33.1%
219
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Both similarly 23.3%
10
28.4%
42
27.2%
73
25.6%
52
26.7%
177
Don't know 44.2%
19
41.9%
62
40.3%
108
36.5%
74
39.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
268
100.0%
203

662


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 26.7%
4
30.6%
37
32.0%
85
37.0%
81
33.3%
207
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Both similarly 26.7%
4
26.4%
32
31.2%
83
19.6%
43
26.1%
162
Don't know 46.7%
7
43.0%
52
36.5%
97
42.9%
94
40.3%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
266
100.0%
219

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 35.3%
65
32.2%
37
32.6%
115
11.1%
1
33.0%
218
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Both similarly 26.6%
49
27.0%
31
26.9%
95
11.1%
1
26.6%
176
Don't know 38.0%
70
40.9%
47
39.9%
141
77.8%
7
40.1%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
115
100.0%
353
100.0%
9

661


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 9.4%
5
25.7%
27
34.0%
55
41.6%
37
36.9%
72
32.5%
196
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Both similarly 39.6%
21
33.3%
35
23.5%
38
22.5%
20
26.2%
51
27.3%
165
Don't know 50.9%
27
40.0%
42
42.0%
68
36.0%
32
36.4%
71
39.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
105
100.0%
162
100.0%
89
100.0%
195

604

Bookmark and Share