Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_DISC

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing opportunities for classroom discussion?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 186 27.8% 27.8% -1.49
Other 10 1.5% 29.3% -.68
Both similarly 202 30.2% 59.6% .14
Don't know 270 40.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 25.6%
11
25.7%
38
26.6%
71
31.5%
64
27.8%
184
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
6
1.5%
3
1.5%
10
Both similarly 37.2%
16
31.8%
47
36.7%
98
19.7%
40
30.4%
201
Don't know 37.2%
16
41.9%
62
34.5%
92
47.3%
96
40.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
267
100.0%
203

661


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 20.0%
3
27.3%
33
31.3%
83
26.0%
57
28.4%
176
Other 6.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
1.5%
9
Both similarly 20.0%
3
28.1%
34
31.3%
83
29.7%
65
29.8%
185
Don't know 53.3%
8
43.8%
53
35.5%
94
43.4%
95
40.3%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
265
100.0%
219

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 30.4%
56
25.2%
29
27.6%
97
33.3%
3
28.0%
185
Other 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Both similarly 31.0%
57
34.8%
40
29.0%
102
11.1%
1
30.3%
200
Don't know 37.0%
68
40.0%
46
42.0%
148
55.6%
5
40.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
115
100.0%
352
100.0%
9

660


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 19.2%
10
28.6%
30
24.7%
40
19.1%
17
33.3%
65
26.9%
162
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
1.1%
1
2.1%
4
1.5%
9
Both similarly 28.8%
15
21.9%
23
32.1%
52
39.3%
35
31.3%
61
30.8%
186
Don't know 51.9%
27
48.6%
51
41.4%
67
40.4%
36
33.3%
65
40.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
162
100.0%
89
100.0%
195

603

Bookmark and Share