Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_INDE

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing opportunities for independent study?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 132 19.8% 19.8% -1.77
Other 27 4.1% 23.9% -.88
Both similarly 221 33.2% 57.1% .01
Don't know 286 42.9% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 18.6%
8
13.6%
20
19.5%
52
25.2%
51
19.9%
131
Other 9.3%
4
2.0%
3
4.1%
11
4.5%
9
4.1%
27
Both similarly 30.2%
13
36.7%
54
39.3%
105
23.8%
48
33.4%
220
Don't know 41.9%
18
47.6%
70
37.1%
99
46.5%
94
42.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
147
100.0%
267
100.0%
202

659


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 26.7%
4
21.5%
26
21.6%
57
17.4%
38
20.2%
125
Other 6.7%
1
4.1%
5
3.0%
8
4.1%
9
3.7%
23
Both similarly 6.7%
1
29.8%
36
36.7%
97
31.7%
69
32.8%
203
Don't know 60.0%
9
44.6%
54
38.6%
102
46.8%
102
43.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
264
100.0%
218

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 21.3%
39
14.0%
16
21.0%
74
22.2%
2
19.9%
131
Other 3.3%
6
3.5%
4
4.0%
14
11.1%
1
3.8%
25
Both similarly 31.7%
58
36.0%
41
33.8%
119
11.1%
1
33.3%
219
Don't know 43.7%
80
46.5%
53
41.2%
145
55.6%
5
43.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
114
100.0%
352
100.0%
9

658


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 15.4%
8
24.8%
26
16.7%
27
20.2%
18
20.1%
39
19.6%
118
Other 3.8%
2
1.9%
2
6.8%
11
3.4%
3
3.1%
6
4.0%
24
Both similarly 32.7%
17
25.7%
27
32.1%
52
33.7%
30
38.7%
75
33.4%
201
Don't know 48.1%
25
47.6%
50
44.4%
72
42.7%
38
38.1%
74
43.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
162
100.0%
89
100.0%
194

602

Bookmark and Share