Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_RESE

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing opportunities for engaging in research projects?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 45 6.8% 6.8% -2.25
Other 125 18.8% 25.6% -1.19
Both similarly 198 29.8% 55.3% -.13
Don't know 297 44.7% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 9.3%
4
7.4%
11
4.9%
13
8.0%
16
6.7%
44
Other 25.6%
11
16.2%
24
19.2%
51
19.4%
39
19.0%
125
Both similarly 25.6%
11
26.4%
39
36.8%
98
24.4%
49
29.9%
197
Don't know 39.5%
17
50.0%
74
39.1%
104
48.3%
97
44.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
266
100.0%
201

658


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 13.3%
2
8.3%
10
6.5%
17
6.8%
15
7.1%
44
Other 20.0%
3
13.3%
16
21.3%
56
18.7%
41
18.8%
116
Both similarly 13.3%
2
29.2%
35
30.4%
80
28.8%
63
29.2%
180
Don't know 53.3%
8
49.2%
59
41.8%
110
45.7%
100
44.9%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
120
100.0%
263
100.0%
219

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 4.9%
9
5.2%
6
8.5%
30
0.0%
0
6.8%
45
Other 18.7%
34
18.3%
21
19.1%
67
0.0%
0
18.6%
122
Both similarly 32.4%
59
28.7%
33
29.1%
102
22.2%
2
29.8%
196
Don't know 44.0%
80
47.8%
55
43.3%
152
77.8%
7
44.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
115
100.0%
351
100.0%
9

657


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 9.6%
5
11.4%
12
4.3%
7
3.4%
3
7.2%
14
6.8%
41
Other 11.5%
6
14.3%
15
18.6%
30
17.0%
15
23.7%
46
18.7%
112
Both similarly 26.9%
14
25.7%
27
31.1%
50
40.9%
36
28.9%
56
30.5%
183
Don't know 51.9%
27
48.6%
51
46.0%
74
38.6%
34
40.2%
78
44.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
161
100.0%
88
100.0%
194

600

Bookmark and Share