Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AWARE66

[IF 'YES' AWARE] Were you aware that there are a total of 66 PC(USA)-related colleges and universities?
  1) Yes
  2) No, I didn't know there were that many
  3) No, I thought there we're more
  4) No, I had no idea how many there were

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 11.9% 11.9% -1.47
No, I didn't know there were that many 327 51.7% 63.6% -.55
No, I thought there we're more 2 .3% 63.9% .36
No, I had no idea how many there were 228 36.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
4
7.2%
10
13.7%
34
13.1%
26
11.8%
74
No, I didn't know there were that many 56.4%
22
48.2%
67
54.4%
135
50.8%
101
52.0%
325
No, I thought there we're more 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No, I had no idea how many there were 30.8%
12
44.6%
62
31.5%
78
36.2%
72
35.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
139
100.0%
248
100.0%
199

625


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
1
13.2%
15
12.7%
32
10.7%
22
11.9%
70
No, I didn't know there were that many 40.0%
6
48.2%
55
55.2%
139
51.2%
105
52.0%
305
No, I thought there we're more 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No, I had no idea how many there were 53.3%
8
36.8%
42
32.1%
81
38.0%
78
35.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
252
100.0%
205

586


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
28
10.2%
11
10.6%
35
0.0%
0
11.9%
74
No, I didn't know there were that many 50.3%
89
52.8%
57
52.3%
173
75.0%
6
52.1%
325
No, I thought there we're more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No, I had no idea how many there were 33.9%
60
37.0%
40
36.6%
121
25.0%
2
35.7%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
108
100.0%
331
100.0%
8

624


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
2
13.4%
13
11.4%
18
13.4%
11
14.4%
26
12.3%
70
No, I didn't know there were that many 54.0%
27
43.3%
42
53.8%
85
50.0%
41
55.8%
101
52.1%
296
No, I thought there we're more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No, I had no idea how many there were 42.0%
21
43.3%
42
34.2%
54
35.4%
29
29.8%
54
35.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
97
100.0%
158
100.0%
82
100.0%
181

568

Bookmark and Share