Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_EXTR

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing a variety of extracurricular activities?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 46 6.9% 6.9% -2.33
Other 103 15.5% 22.4% -1.2
Both similarly 279 42% 64.5% -.07
Don't know 236 35.5% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 4.7%
2
6.1%
9
5.7%
15
9.4%
19
6.8%
45
Other 14.0%
6
15.5%
23
15.9%
42
15.3%
31
15.5%
102
Both similarly 46.5%
20
38.5%
57
48.5%
128
35.6%
72
42.2%
277
Don't know 34.9%
15
39.9%
59
29.9%
79
39.6%
80
35.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
264
100.0%
202

657


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 20.0%
3
8.3%
10
7.6%
20
5.5%
12
7.3%
45
Other 20.0%
3
11.7%
14
15.2%
40
17.4%
38
15.4%
95
Both similarly 6.7%
1
40.8%
49
46.0%
121
39.0%
85
41.6%
256
Don't know 53.3%
8
39.2%
47
31.2%
82
38.1%
83
35.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
120
100.0%
263
100.0%
218

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 7.1%
13
6.1%
7
7.4%
26
0.0%
0
7.0%
46
Other 13.1%
24
15.7%
18
17.2%
60
0.0%
0
15.5%
102
Both similarly 47.5%
87
39.1%
45
40.1%
140
33.3%
3
41.9%
275
Don't know 32.2%
59
39.1%
45
35.2%
123
66.7%
6
35.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
349
100.0%
9

656


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 5.9%
3
11.4%
12
4.9%
8
6.8%
6
6.7%
13
7.0%
42
Other 15.7%
8
11.4%
12
15.4%
25
11.4%
10
17.1%
33
14.7%
88
Both similarly 33.3%
17
39.0%
41
43.2%
70
45.5%
40
45.1%
87
42.6%
255
Don't know 45.1%
23
38.1%
40
36.4%
59
36.4%
32
31.1%
60
35.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
105
100.0%
162
100.0%
88
100.0%
193

599

Bookmark and Share