Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_ICLA

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing help for students in the classroom?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 209 31.4% 31.4% -1.39
Other 6 .9% 32.3% -.6
Both similarly 189 28.4% 60.8% .19
Don't know 261 39.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 25.6%
11
27.7%
41
33.2%
88
33.2%
67
31.5%
207
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
6
Both similarly 34.9%
15
30.4%
45
32.5%
86
20.8%
42
28.6%
188
Don't know 39.5%
17
40.5%
60
34.0%
90
44.6%
90
39.1%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
265
100.0%
202

658


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 40.0%
6
30.3%
36
33.7%
89
30.6%
67
32.1%
198
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
5
Both similarly 13.3%
2
25.2%
30
31.8%
84
26.5%
58
28.2%
174
Don't know 46.7%
7
43.7%
52
34.1%
90
41.6%
91
38.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
219

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 31.1%
57
32.5%
37
31.9%
112
11.1%
1
31.5%
207
Other 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Both similarly 32.2%
59
23.7%
27
28.2%
99
22.2%
2
28.5%
187
Don't know 36.1%
66
43.0%
49
39.0%
137
66.7%
6
39.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
114
100.0%
351
100.0%
9

657


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 28.8%
15
33.3%
35
29.6%
48
29.5%
26
33.2%
64
31.3%
188
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
6
Both similarly 23.1%
12
20.0%
21
30.9%
50
30.7%
27
31.1%
60
28.3%
170
Don't know 48.1%
25
45.7%
48
38.3%
62
39.8%
35
34.2%
66
39.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
162
100.0%
88
100.0%
193

600

Bookmark and Share