Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_OCLA

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing help for students outside the classroom?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 196 29.5% 29.5% -1.43
Other 16 2.4% 31.9% -.64
Both similarly 168 25.3% 57.2% .15
Don't know 284 42.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 27.9%
12
25.2%
37
32.1%
85
29.2%
59
29.4%
193
Other 4.7%
2
2.0%
3
1.1%
3
4.0%
8
2.4%
16
Both similarly 27.9%
12
29.9%
44
27.9%
74
18.8%
38
25.6%
168
Don't know 39.5%
17
42.9%
63
38.9%
103
48.0%
97
42.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
147
100.0%
265
100.0%
202

657


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 20.0%
3
31.4%
38
30.3%
79
29.7%
65
30.0%
185
Other 26.7%
4
2.5%
3
1.5%
4
1.8%
4
2.4%
15
Both similarly 6.7%
1
16.5%
20
29.5%
77
24.7%
54
24.7%
152
Don't know 46.7%
7
49.6%
60
38.7%
101
43.8%
96
42.9%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
261
100.0%
219

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 30.1%
55
27.8%
32
30.4%
106
11.1%
1
29.6%
194
Other 1.6%
3
2.6%
3
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Both similarly 26.8%
49
23.5%
27
25.5%
89
11.1%
1
25.3%
166
Don't know 41.5%
76
46.1%
53
41.5%
145
77.8%
7
42.8%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
349
100.0%
9

656


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 25.5%
13
30.5%
32
25.5%
41
29.5%
26
33.0%
64
29.4%
176
Other 2.0%
1
2.9%
3
1.9%
3
1.1%
1
3.1%
6
2.3%
14
Both similarly 19.6%
10
18.1%
19
27.3%
44
27.3%
24
28.9%
56
25.5%
153
Don't know 52.9%
27
48.6%
51
45.3%
73
42.0%
37
35.1%
68
42.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
105
100.0%
161
100.0%
88
100.0%
194

599

Bookmark and Share