Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_KNOW

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing students in-depth knowledge in a particular subject area?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 61 9.2% 9.2% -2.32
Other 58 8.7% 17.9% -1.22
Both similarly 288 43.4% 61.4% -.13
Don't know 256 38.6% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 11.6%
5
4.7%
7
8.3%
22
13.0%
26
9.1%
60
Other 2.3%
1
12.2%
18
6.8%
18
10.0%
20
8.7%
57
Both similarly 53.5%
23
42.6%
63
50.2%
133
34.0%
68
43.8%
287
Don't know 32.6%
14
40.5%
60
34.7%
92
43.0%
86
38.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
265
100.0%
200

656


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 14.3%
2
14.2%
17
8.4%
22
6.8%
15
9.1%
56
Other 14.3%
2
4.2%
5
9.2%
24
11.4%
25
9.1%
56
Both similarly 14.3%
2
40.0%
48
48.5%
127
40.6%
89
43.3%
266
Don't know 57.1%
8
41.7%
50
34.0%
89
41.1%
90
38.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
262
100.0%
219

615


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 11.6%
21
7.0%
8
8.6%
30
11.1%
1
9.2%
60
Other 5.5%
10
8.7%
10
10.3%
36
11.1%
1
8.7%
57
Both similarly 45.3%
82
43.5%
50
43.1%
151
22.2%
2
43.5%
285
Don't know 37.6%
68
40.9%
47
38.0%
133
55.6%
5
38.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
115
100.0%
350
100.0%
9

655


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 11.8%
6
11.4%
12
8.1%
13
8.0%
7
8.8%
17
9.2%
55
Other 0.0%
0
9.5%
10
8.1%
13
6.8%
6
11.3%
22
8.5%
51
Both similarly 35.3%
18
35.2%
37
45.0%
72
48.9%
43
46.4%
90
43.5%
260
Don't know 52.9%
27
43.8%
46
38.8%
62
36.4%
32
33.5%
65
38.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
105
100.0%
160
100.0%
88
100.0%
194

598

Bookmark and Share