Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_UPDA

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing up-to-date facilities and resources?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 36 5.4% 5.4% -2.33
Other 131 19.7% 25.1% -1.22
Both similarly 233 35% 60.2% -.1
Don't know 265 39.8% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 2.3%
1
1.4%
2
4.5%
12
10.4%
21
5.5%
36
Other 11.6%
5
28.4%
42
18.5%
49
16.8%
34
19.8%
130
Both similarly 41.9%
18
26.4%
39
42.3%
112
30.7%
62
35.1%
231
Don't know 44.2%
19
43.9%
65
34.7%
92
42.1%
85
39.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
265
100.0%
202

658


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 0.0%
0
11.7%
14
5.3%
14
2.7%
6
5.5%
34
Other 20.0%
3
10.8%
13
22.8%
60
22.8%
50
20.4%
126
Both similarly 26.7%
4
38.3%
46
36.1%
95
31.1%
68
34.5%
213
Don't know 53.3%
8
39.2%
47
35.7%
94
43.4%
95
39.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
120
100.0%
263
100.0%
219

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 6.5%
12
3.5%
4
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.5%
36
Other 19.0%
35
17.4%
20
20.9%
73
11.1%
1
19.6%
129
Both similarly 36.4%
67
36.5%
42
34.4%
120
11.1%
1
35.0%
230
Don't know 38.0%
70
42.6%
49
39.0%
136
77.8%
7
39.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
115
100.0%
349
100.0%
9

657


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 7.8%
4
10.4%
11
3.1%
5
5.7%
5
4.1%
8
5.5%
33
Other 9.8%
5
16.0%
17
22.2%
36
17.2%
15
23.7%
46
19.8%
119
Both similarly 29.4%
15
32.1%
34
37.7%
61
35.6%
31
36.1%
70
35.2%
211
Don't know 52.9%
27
41.5%
44
37.0%
60
41.4%
36
36.1%
70
39.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
106
100.0%
162
100.0%
87
100.0%
194

600

Bookmark and Share