Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_SOCI

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to meeting a student's social needs?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 97 14.7% 14.7% -1.92
Other 68 10.3% 24.9% -.96
Both similarly 231 34.9% 59.8% -.01
Don't know 266 40.2% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 16.3%
7
10.9%
16
11.7%
31
20.9%
42
14.7%
96
Other 7.0%
3
13.6%
20
10.6%
28
8.5%
17
10.4%
68
Both similarly 39.5%
17
34.7%
51
41.7%
110
24.9%
50
34.8%
228
Don't know 37.2%
16
40.8%
60
36.0%
95
45.8%
92
40.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
147
100.0%
264
100.0%
201

655


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 13.3%
2
21.0%
25
14.5%
38
12.4%
27
15.0%
92
Other 13.3%
2
3.4%
4
13.0%
34
11.5%
25
10.6%
65
Both similarly 26.7%
4
30.3%
36
36.6%
96
33.9%
74
34.2%
210
Don't know 46.7%
7
45.4%
54
35.9%
94
42.2%
92
40.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
119
100.0%
262
100.0%
218

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 13.9%
25
14.8%
17
15.4%
54
11.1%
1
14.8%
97
Other 8.9%
16
10.4%
12
11.1%
39
0.0%
0
10.2%
67
Both similarly 38.9%
70
33.9%
39
33.1%
116
22.2%
2
34.7%
227
Don't know 38.3%
69
40.9%
47
40.3%
141
66.7%
6
40.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
115
100.0%
350
100.0%
9

654


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 19.6%
10
16.2%
17
12.4%
20
20.5%
18
13.5%
26
15.2%
91
Other 2.0%
1
8.6%
9
12.4%
20
10.2%
9
10.4%
20
9.9%
59
Both similarly 31.4%
16
26.7%
28
34.8%
56
26.1%
23
43.8%
84
34.7%
207
Don't know 47.1%
24
48.6%
51
40.4%
65
43.2%
38
32.3%
62
40.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
105
100.0%
161
100.0%
88
100.0%
192

597

Bookmark and Share