Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_SPIR

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to meeting a student's spiritual needs?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 472 70.8% 70.8% -.63
Other 6 .9% 71.7% .13
Both similarly 22 3.3% 75% .9
Don't know 167 25% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 69.8%
30
68.9%
102
71.1%
189
72.4%
147
70.9%
468
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
6
Both similarly 2.3%
1
2.7%
4
4.9%
13
2.0%
4
3.3%
22
Don't know 27.9%
12
27.7%
41
22.9%
61
24.6%
50
24.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
266
100.0%
203

660


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 53.3%
8
68.9%
84
73.9%
195
69.4%
152
70.8%
439
Other 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
5
Both similarly 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
4.2%
11
3.2%
7
3.4%
21
Don't know 46.7%
7
26.2%
32
22.0%
58
26.5%
58
25.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
264
100.0%
219

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 73.4%
135
67.0%
77
72.1%
253
44.4%
4
71.2%
469
Other 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Both similarly 4.3%
8
3.5%
4
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Don't know 21.7%
40
28.7%
33
24.5%
86
55.6%
5
24.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
115
100.0%
351
100.0%
9

659


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 57.7%
30
72.6%
77
70.4%
114
69.3%
61
74.2%
144
70.8%
426
Other 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.0%
6
Both similarly 1.9%
1
2.8%
3
2.5%
4
5.7%
5
3.6%
7
3.3%
20
Don't know 38.5%
20
24.5%
26
25.9%
42
25.0%
22
20.6%
40
24.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
106
100.0%
162
100.0%
88
100.0%
194

602

Bookmark and Share