Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_CARE

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to helping students prepare for a career?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 69 10.4% 10.4% -2.31
Other 37 5.6% 16% -1.2
Both similarly 331 49.8% 65.8% -.09
Don't know 227 34.2% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 4.7%
2
4.8%
7
9.4%
25
16.9%
34
10.4%
68
Other 7.0%
3
6.8%
10
4.1%
11
6.5%
13
5.6%
37
Both similarly 53.5%
23
49.0%
72
54.1%
144
43.8%
88
49.8%
327
Don't know 34.9%
15
39.5%
58
32.3%
86
32.8%
66
34.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
147
100.0%
266
100.0%
201

657


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 6.7%
1
15.7%
19
10.6%
28
7.3%
16
10.4%
64
Other 13.3%
2
2.5%
3
4.9%
13
7.3%
16
5.5%
34
Both similarly 53.3%
8
47.9%
58
51.3%
135
48.6%
106
49.8%
307
Don't know 26.7%
4
33.9%
41
33.1%
87
36.7%
80
34.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
263
100.0%
218

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 7.7%
14
10.5%
12
12.0%
42
11.1%
1
10.5%
69
Other 4.9%
9
7.9%
9
5.1%
18
0.0%
0
5.5%
36
Both similarly 53.0%
97
42.1%
48
51.1%
179
44.4%
4
50.0%
328
Don't know 34.4%
63
39.5%
45
31.7%
111
44.4%
4
34.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
114
100.0%
350
100.0%
9

656


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 13.5%
7
17.1%
18
9.3%
15
11.4%
10
6.2%
12
10.4%
62
Other 1.9%
1
1.9%
2
5.0%
8
1.1%
1
11.9%
23
5.8%
35
Both similarly 46.2%
24
43.8%
46
50.3%
81
54.5%
48
52.8%
102
50.3%
301
Don't know 38.5%
20
37.1%
39
35.4%
57
33.0%
29
29.0%
56
33.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
161
100.0%
88
100.0%
193

599

Bookmark and Share