Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_CRIT

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to helping students develop critical thinking skills?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 104 15.6% 15.6% -2.02
Other 14 2.1% 17.7% -1.02
Both similarly 314 47.1% 64.8% -.02
Don't know 235 35.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 18.6%
8
9.5%
14
13.2%
35
22.1%
45
15.5%
102
Other 4.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
5
2.9%
6
2.1%
14
Both similarly 46.5%
20
48.0%
71
52.5%
139
39.7%
81
47.1%
311
Don't know 30.2%
13
41.9%
62
32.5%
86
35.3%
72
35.3%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
265
100.0%
204

660


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 20.0%
3
18.0%
22
15.2%
40
14.6%
32
15.7%
97
Other 6.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.9%
5
1.4%
3
1.8%
11
Both similarly 33.3%
5
41.8%
51
51.0%
134
46.1%
101
47.0%
291
Don't know 40.0%
6
38.5%
47
31.9%
84
37.9%
83
35.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
263
100.0%
219

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 14.2%
26
14.8%
17
16.8%
59
11.1%
1
15.6%
103
Other 1.6%
3
3.5%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Both similarly 52.5%
96
43.5%
50
46.0%
162
33.3%
3
47.2%
311
Don't know 31.7%
58
38.3%
44
35.5%
125
55.6%
5
35.2%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
352
100.0%
9

659


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 15.4%
8
22.6%
24
11.1%
18
11.2%
10
16.1%
31
15.1%
91
Other 1.9%
1
1.9%
2
3.7%
6
1.1%
1
1.6%
3
2.2%
13
Both similarly 44.2%
23
40.6%
43
47.5%
77
49.4%
44
52.3%
101
47.8%
288
Don't know 38.5%
20
34.9%
37
37.7%
61
38.2%
34
30.1%
58
34.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
106
100.0%
162
100.0%
89
100.0%
193

602

Bookmark and Share