Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_COMM

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to helping students develop communication skills?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 89 13.4% 13.4% -2.18
Other 10 1.5% 14.9% -1.13
Both similarly 338 50.8% 65.6% -.07
Don't know 229 34.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 14.0%
6
9.5%
14
10.6%
28
19.2%
39
13.2%
87
Other 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.5%
3
1.5%
10
Both similarly 51.2%
22
48.6%
72
55.5%
147
46.3%
94
50.8%
335
Don't know 32.6%
14
41.9%
62
31.7%
84
33.0%
67
34.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
265
100.0%
203

659


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 26.7%
4
19.7%
24
14.1%
37
8.7%
19
13.6%
84
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.8%
4
1.3%
8
Both similarly 40.0%
6
41.8%
51
53.4%
140
53.0%
116
50.6%
313
Don't know 33.3%
5
36.9%
45
31.7%
83
36.5%
80
34.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
262
100.0%
219

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 15.9%
29
11.3%
13
13.1%
46
11.1%
1
13.5%
89
Other 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Both similarly 52.7%
96
49.6%
57
50.9%
179
33.3%
3
50.9%
335
Don't know 31.3%
57
37.4%
43
34.1%
120
55.6%
5
34.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
115
100.0%
352
100.0%
9

658


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 15.4%
8
19.8%
21
11.8%
19
7.9%
7
13.0%
25
13.3%
80
Other 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.9%
3
1.1%
1
1.6%
3
1.5%
9
Both similarly 48.1%
25
42.5%
45
48.4%
78
53.9%
48
58.0%
112
51.2%
308
Don't know 36.5%
19
35.8%
38
37.9%
61
37.1%
33
27.5%
53
33.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
106
100.0%
161
100.0%
89
100.0%
193

601

Bookmark and Share