Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_ATHL

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing big-time athletics?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 8 1.2% 1.2% -1.8
Other 405 60.7% 61.9% -.73
Both similarly 43 6.4% 68.4% .34
Don't know 211 31.6% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
7
Other 53.5%
23
64.9%
96
65.4%
174
54.2%
110
61.1%
403
Both similarly 9.3%
4
6.1%
9
5.6%
15
6.9%
14
6.4%
42
Don't know 34.9%
15
29.1%
43
27.8%
74
37.4%
76
31.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
266
100.0%
203

660


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 6.7%
1
3.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Other 40.0%
6
47.9%
58
62.1%
164
67.1%
147
60.6%
375
Both similarly 6.7%
1
9.9%
12
6.8%
18
4.6%
10
6.6%
41
Don't know 46.7%
7
38.8%
47
29.9%
79
28.3%
62
31.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
264
100.0%
219

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Other 60.7%
111
65.2%
75
59.9%
211
33.3%
3
60.7%
400
Both similarly 8.2%
15
3.5%
4
6.8%
24
0.0%
0
6.5%
43
Don't know 30.1%
55
31.3%
36
31.5%
111
66.7%
6
31.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
352
100.0%
9

659


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 1.9%
1
2.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
8
Other 36.5%
19
48.6%
51
63.6%
103
56.2%
50
70.6%
137
59.8%
360
Both similarly 13.5%
7
8.6%
9
6.2%
10
5.6%
5
3.6%
7
6.3%
38
Don't know 48.1%
25
40.0%
42
29.6%
48
37.1%
33
24.7%
48
32.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
162
100.0%
89
100.0%
194

602

Bookmark and Share