Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_JOB

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to helping students find a job after graduation?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 87 13.1% 13.1% -2.15
Other 27 4.1% 17.1% -1.14
Both similarly 271 40.7% 57.8% -.12
Don't know 281 42.2% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 7.0%
3
9.5%
14
13.6%
36
16.3%
33
13.1%
86
Other 4.7%
2
4.7%
7
3.4%
9
4.4%
9
4.1%
27
Both similarly 39.5%
17
43.9%
65
43.8%
116
34.5%
70
40.7%
268
Don't know 48.8%
21
41.9%
62
39.2%
104
44.8%
91
42.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
265
100.0%
203

659


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 13.3%
2
14.8%
18
13.7%
36
12.8%
28
13.6%
84
Other 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
3.1%
8
5.0%
11
3.9%
24
Both similarly 46.7%
7
36.9%
45
41.6%
109
38.8%
85
39.8%
246
Don't know 40.0%
6
44.3%
54
41.6%
109
43.4%
95
42.7%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
262
100.0%
219

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 10.4%
19
12.2%
14
15.1%
53
11.1%
1
13.2%
87
Other 3.3%
6
5.2%
6
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
Both similarly 45.9%
84
39.1%
45
39.0%
137
22.2%
2
40.7%
268
Don't know 40.4%
74
43.5%
50
41.9%
147
66.7%
6
42.1%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
351
100.0%
9

658


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 7.7%
4
20.8%
22
7.5%
12
15.7%
14
13.0%
25
12.8%
77
Other 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
4.3%
7
1.1%
1
5.2%
10
3.8%
23
Both similarly 42.3%
22
32.1%
34
45.3%
73
37.1%
33
43.0%
83
40.8%
245
Don't know 50.0%
26
42.5%
45
42.9%
69
46.1%
41
38.9%
75
42.6%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
106
100.0%
161
100.0%
89
100.0%
193

601

Bookmark and Share