Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESBY

People select which college or university to attend based on a variety of factors, including the cost, location, course offerings, etc. All things considered, if you were currently in the process of deciding on which college or university to attend, how important would it be for you to have the choice of a school that is Presbyterian related?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 43 6.3% 6.3% -1.9
Important 190 28% 34.3% -.9
Not very important 299 44% 78.4% .11
Not at all important 89 13.1% 91.5% 1.11
Not sure 58 8.5% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 11.6%
5
3.4%
5
5.5%
15
8.7%
18
6.4%
43
Important 25.6%
11
24.2%
36
24.2%
66
36.2%
75
28.0%
188
Not very important 48.8%
21
47.7%
71
46.2%
126
37.7%
78
44.0%
296
Not at all important 9.3%
4
16.8%
25
16.8%
46
6.8%
14
13.2%
89
Not sure 4.7%
2
8.1%
12
7.3%
20
10.6%
22
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
273
100.0%
207

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
3
10.7%
13
5.6%
15
3.6%
8
6.2%
39
Important 33.3%
5
31.1%
38
30.0%
80
21.4%
48
27.2%
171
Not very important 40.0%
6
36.1%
44
44.2%
118
50.4%
113
44.7%
281
Not at all important 0.0%
0
7.4%
9
12.0%
32
18.8%
42
13.2%
83
Not sure 6.7%
1
14.8%
18
8.2%
22
5.8%
13
8.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
267
100.0%
224

628


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 4.2%
8
6.0%
7
7.6%
27
11.1%
1
6.4%
43
Important 32.3%
61
29.9%
35
25.8%
92
11.1%
1
28.2%
189
Not very important 41.3%
78
37.6%
44
47.8%
170
44.4%
4
44.1%
296
Not at all important 13.2%
25
17.1%
20
11.2%
40
22.2%
2
13.0%
87
Not sure 9.0%
17
9.4%
11
7.6%
27
11.1%
1
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
356
100.0%
9

671


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 7.4%
4
12.3%
13
4.3%
7
9.0%
8
4.0%
8
6.5%
40
Important 31.5%
17
32.1%
34
29.3%
48
29.2%
26
28.0%
56
29.5%
181
Not very important 37.0%
20
39.6%
42
39.0%
64
41.6%
37
49.0%
98
42.6%
261
Not at all important 3.7%
2
7.5%
8
17.7%
29
12.4%
11
14.0%
28
12.7%
78
Not sure 20.4%
11
8.5%
9
9.8%
16
7.9%
7
5.0%
10
8.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
106
100.0%
164
100.0%
89
100.0%
200

613

Bookmark and Share