Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FIRST

Which two church entities should be most responsible for making Presbyterian high school students aware of the existence of Presbyterian colleges and universities? First choice
  1) The General Assembly/General Assembly Council
  2) Synods
  3) Presbyteries
  4) Congregations
  5) The colleges/universities themselves

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 34 5% 5% -2.94
Synods 12 1.8% 6.8% -1.98
Presbyteries 105 15.6% 22.4% -1.02
Congregations 251 37.2% 59.6% -.06
The colleges/universities themselves 273 40.4% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 4.7%
2
1.4%
2
6.3%
17
5.8%
12
4.9%
33
Synods 7.0%
3
2.0%
3
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.8%
12
Presbyteries 11.6%
5
12.8%
19
14.8%
40
18.8%
39
15.4%
103
Congregations 27.9%
12
33.1%
49
37.4%
101
42.5%
88
37.4%
250
The colleges/universities themselves 48.8%
21
50.7%
75
40.4%
109
31.4%
65
40.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
270
100.0%
207

668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 6.7%
1
4.9%
6
4.5%
12
5.8%
13
5.1%
32
Synods 6.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
4
2.2%
5
1.8%
11
Presbyteries 40.0%
6
23.0%
28
14.7%
39
9.9%
22
15.2%
95
Congregations 33.3%
5
42.6%
52
39.8%
106
33.2%
74
37.9%
237
The colleges/universities themselves 13.3%
2
28.7%
35
39.5%
105
48.9%
109
40.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
122
100.0%
266
100.0%
223

626


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 4.8%
9
5.3%
6
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.1%
34
Synods 1.6%
3
0.9%
1
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Presbyteries 14.8%
28
17.7%
20
14.6%
52
25.0%
2
15.3%
102
Congregations 37.0%
70
29.2%
33
40.3%
144
12.5%
1
37.2%
248
The colleges/universities themselves 41.8%
79
46.9%
53
37.8%
135
62.5%
5
40.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
113
100.0%
357
100.0%
8

667


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 5.8%
3
4.8%
5
4.9%
8
4.5%
4
5.0%
10
4.9%
30
Synods 1.9%
1
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
3
1.6%
10
Presbyteries 23.1%
12
16.2%
17
18.3%
30
23.6%
21
9.0%
18
16.1%
98
Congregations 44.2%
23
49.5%
52
34.8%
57
24.7%
22
37.0%
74
37.4%
228
The colleges/universities themselves 25.0%
13
24.8%
26
42.1%
69
46.1%
41
47.5%
95
40.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
164
100.0%
89
100.0%
200

610

Bookmark and Share