Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECOND

Which two church entities should be most responsible for making Presbyterian high school students aware of the existence of Presbyterian colleges and universities? Second choice
  1) The General Assembly/General Assembly Council
  2) Synods
  3) Presbyteries
  4) Congregations
  5) The colleges/universities themselves

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 40 6.2% 6.2% -2.47
Synods 21 3.2% 9.4% -1.59
Presbyteries 190 29.3% 38.7% -.71
Congregations 168 25.9% 64.6% .17
The colleges/universities themselves 230 35.4% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 4.8%
2
4.2%
6
5.7%
15
8.2%
16
6.1%
39
Synods 2.4%
1
1.4%
2
4.6%
12
2.6%
5
3.1%
20
Presbyteries 23.8%
10
35.0%
50
31.8%
83
24.0%
47
29.6%
190
Congregations 33.3%
14
26.6%
38
24.9%
65
24.5%
48
25.7%
165
The colleges/universities themselves 35.7%
15
32.9%
47
33.0%
86
40.8%
80
35.5%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
143
100.0%
261
100.0%
196

642


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
6.9%
18
8.0%
17
6.6%
40
Synods 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
3.1%
8
2.3%
5
3.0%
18
Presbyteries 40.0%
6
31.0%
36
27.5%
72
29.6%
63
29.2%
177
Congregations 26.7%
4
26.7%
31
23.3%
61
28.2%
60
25.7%
156
The colleges/universities themselves 33.3%
5
33.6%
39
39.3%
103
31.9%
68
35.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
116
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

606


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 7.1%
13
8.0%
9
5.3%
18
0.0%
0
6.2%
40
Synods 2.7%
5
6.3%
7
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Presbyteries 26.2%
48
24.1%
27
33.0%
112
14.3%
1
29.3%
188
Congregations 29.0%
53
28.6%
32
22.7%
77
57.1%
4
25.9%
166
The colleges/universities themselves 35.0%
64
33.0%
37
36.3%
123
28.6%
2
35.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
112
100.0%
339
100.0%
7

641


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 4.0%
2
4.0%
4
3.7%
6
7.1%
6
9.3%
18
6.1%
36
Synods 2.0%
1
3.0%
3
3.7%
6
6.0%
5
2.1%
4
3.2%
19
Presbyteries 30.0%
15
35.4%
35
25.9%
42
27.4%
23
30.4%
59
29.5%
174
Congregations 24.0%
12
15.2%
15
29.6%
48
29.8%
25
23.2%
45
24.6%
145
The colleges/universities themselves 40.0%
20
42.4%
42
37.0%
60
29.8%
25
35.1%
68
36.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
99
100.0%
162
100.0%
84
100.0%
194

589

Bookmark and Share