Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEST_EDU

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities provide some of the best education available in the U.S.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 121 17.9% 17.9% -1.63
Agree 294 43.6% 61.5% -.29
Not sure 253 37.5% 99% 1.05
Disagree 6 .9% 99.9% 2.39
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
8
12.9%
19
17.3%
47
22.7%
47
18.1%
121
Agree 41.9%
18
29.3%
43
45.0%
122
52.2%
108
43.6%
291
Not sure 37.2%
16
55.8%
82
37.3%
101
24.2%
50
37.3%
249
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
147
100.0%
271
100.0%
207

668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
3
20.7%
25
18.0%
48
17.1%
38
18.3%
114
Agree 53.3%
8
49.6%
60
46.6%
124
36.0%
80
43.6%
272
Not sure 26.7%
4
28.9%
35
33.8%
90
45.9%
102
37.0%
231
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
266
100.0%
222

624


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
40
19.0%
22
16.3%
58
11.1%
1
18.1%
121
Agree 43.3%
81
44.0%
51
42.8%
152
55.6%
5
43.3%
289
Not sure 34.2%
64
37.1%
43
39.7%
141
22.2%
2
37.5%
250
Disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
11.1%
1
0.9%
6
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
116
100.0%
355
100.0%
9

667


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
3
17.1%
18
13.9%
23
25.8%
23
22.3%
44
18.2%
111
Agree 52.8%
28
43.8%
46
45.5%
75
37.1%
33
43.7%
86
44.0%
268
Not sure 41.5%
22
38.1%
40
38.2%
63
37.1%
33
34.0%
67
36.9%
225
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
197

609

Bookmark and Share