Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROMO

In the last three years, has your congregation taken any steps to promote one or more Presbyterian colleges and universities among high school students in the congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 160 23.8% 23.8% -1.45
No 357 53% 76.8% .01
Don't know 156 23.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
9
23.0%
34
25.6%
69
23.4%
48
24.0%
160
No 34.9%
15
60.8%
90
54.1%
146
49.8%
102
53.0%
353
Don't know 44.2%
19
16.2%
24
20.4%
55
26.8%
55
23.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
148
100.0%
270
100.0%
205

666


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
3
23.3%
28
26.9%
71
21.9%
49
24.2%
151
No 46.7%
7
55.8%
67
50.0%
132
56.3%
126
53.3%
332
Don't know 33.3%
5
20.8%
25
23.1%
61
21.9%
49
22.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
120
100.0%
264
100.0%
224

623


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
46
24.1%
28
23.5%
83
33.3%
3
24.1%
160
No 50.3%
94
54.3%
63
54.1%
191
33.3%
3
52.8%
351
Don't know 25.1%
47
21.6%
25
22.4%
79
33.3%
3
23.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
116
100.0%
353
100.0%
9

665


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
13
17.0%
18
21.6%
35
27.3%
24
26.3%
52
23.4%
142
No 49.1%
26
58.5%
62
55.6%
90
51.1%
45
51.0%
101
53.4%
324
Don't know 26.4%
14
24.5%
26
22.8%
37
21.6%
19
22.7%
45
23.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
106
100.0%
162
100.0%
88
100.0%
198

607

Bookmark and Share